Listed Cinemas in England

Bedfordshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Odeon 127 Dunstable Road, Luton
Andrew Mather/Keith P. Roberts - 1938
Church
II
Union (ABC) 51 High Street North, Dunstable
Leslie H. Kemp - 1937
Conference Centre
II

Berkshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Theatre Royal 32 Thames Street, Windsor
Frank T. Verity - 1902
Live Theatre
II

Bristol

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Cheltenham (Plaza/Academy) 135 Cheltenham Road, Bristol
William Henry Watkins - 1914
Unused
II
Whiteladies (ABC Clifton) 44 Whiteladies Road, Bristol
James Henry La Trobe/Thomas Henry Weston (La Trobe & Weston) - 1921
Unused
II

Cambridgeshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Empire 1 Blackfriars Road, Wisbech
F.B.Ward/C.E.A. Woolnough - 1932
Bingo Club
II*

Cheshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Queens (Essoldo) 1b Whitby Road, Ellesmere Port
architect-unknown - 1913
Retail
II
Plaza 51 Whitton Street, Northwich
Seager Owen/William Owen - 1929
Unused
II
Odeon Northgate Street, Chester
Robert Bullivant/Harry Weedon - 1936
Unused
II
Lyceum Theatre Heath Street, Crewe
Alfred Winstanley - 1911
Live Theatre
II

Cleveland

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Majestic (Odeon) 81 Raby Road, Hartlepool
Thomas Ridley Milburn/ William Milburn - 1936
Unused
II
Globe (ABC) 101 High Street, Stockton-on-Tees
Percy Lindsay Browne & Son - 1935
Unused
II

Cornwall

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Phoenix Cinema 11 Berkeley Vale, Falmouth
Former drill hall - architect unknown
Cinema
II

County Durham

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Hippodrome/Essoldo 27 Railway Street, Bishop Auckland
J.J.Taylor/George W.Ward (of Owenc&cWard) /William Stocksdale - 1909
Bingo
II
Scala 13 Galgate, Barnard Castle
architect-unknown - 1914
Auction Room
II

Derbyshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Opera House Water Street, Buxton
Frank Matcham - 1903
Live Theatre
II*
Picture House (Gaumont/Odeon/Winding Wheel) 13 Holywell Street, Chesterfield
architect-unknown - 1923
Banquet Hall/Concerts
II
Hippodrome (Super Cinema) Green Lane, Derby
Marshall & Tweedy - 1914
Disused
II
Ritz South Street, Ilkeston
Reginald W.G. Cooper - 1938
Bingo Club
II
Scala Pimlico/Market Place, Ilkeston
James Parsons (Parsons & Sons) - 1913
Cinema
II*

Devon

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gaumont Palace (Odeon/Classic/Central) 77 Bouport Street, Barnstable
Percy Bartlett/ William Henry Watkins - 1931
Cinema
II
Gaumont Palace 12 North Street, Exeter
Percy Bartlett/ William Henry Watkins - 1932
Bingo Club
II
Alexandra Cinema (Corn Exchange/Alexandra Theatre) Market Street, Newton Abbot
architect-unknown - 1871/1900/1927
Cinema
II
Picture House (Torbay) Torbay Road, Paignton
Hyams & Hobgen - 1914
Unused
II*
Riviera Den Crescent, Teignmouth
Howard Williams - 1914/1933/34
Unused
II

Dorset

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regent Broad Street, Lyme Regis
William Henry Watkins - 1937
Cinema
II
Grand 40 Poole Road, Westbourne, Bournemouth
architect-unknown - 1922
Bingo Club
II
Electric Palace (Palace) 35 South Street, Bridport
Frederick Cooper & Sons - 1926
Live Performances/Cinema
II

East Sussex

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Astoria 10 Gloucester Place, Brighton
Edward Albert Stone - 1933
Unused
II
Duke of York?s Preston Circus, Brighton
C.E. Clayton (Clayton & Black) - 1910
Cinema
II
Picture Theatre (Empire/Elysium/Gaiety/New Classic) Seaside, Eastbourne
architect-unknown - 1914
Unused
II
Pavilion George Street, Hailsham
Henry Coussens - 1921
Cinema/Live Performances
II

Essex

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regent 6 Moulsham Street, Chelmsford
Francis Burdett Ward - 1913
Bar/Restaurant
II
State George Street, Grays
Frederick G.M. Chancellor (Frank Matcham & Co.) - 1938
Unused
II*
Ritz Quarry Hill, Grays
E.H. Parke - 1940
Bingo Club
II
Electric Palace King Quay Street, Harwich
Harold R. Hooper - 1911
Cinema
II*
Palace Theatre, 430 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea
Ward & Ward
Live theatre
ll

Gloucestershire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Picturedrome (Ritz/New Olympus) 162 Barton Street, Gloucester
architect-unknown - 1923
Live Theatre/Cinema
II

Greater London - Barnet

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Odeon Great North Road, Barnet
Edgar Simmons - 1935
Cinema
II

Greater London - Brent

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Hippodrome Theatre North End Road, Golders Green
Bertie Crewe - 1913
Church/community theatre use
II
Picturedrome (Rex/Phoenix) 52 High Road, East Finchley
S. Birdwell/Howes & Jackman - 1911/1938
Cinema
II
Savoy (Essoldo) 1 Burnt Oak Broadway, Burnt Oak, Edgware
George Coles - 1936
Bingo Club
II
Gaumont State 195 High Road, Kilburn
George Coles - 1937
Church
II*

Greater London - Bromley

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regal (ABC/Odeon) 296 High Street, Beckenham
Robert Cromie - 1930
Cinema
II

Greater London - Camden

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Camden Theatre (Camden Hippodrome Picture Theatre) 1a Camden High Street, Camden Town
W.G.R. Sprague - 1900
Nightclub
II
Dominion 268 Tottenham Court Road
Thomas Ridley Milburn/ William Milburn - 1930
Live Theatre
II
Forum (ABC) 9 Highgate Road, Kentish Town
John Stanley Beard - 1934
Concert Venue
II
Grange 234 Kilburn High Street, Kilburn
Edward Albert Stone - 1914
Church
II
Maida Vale Picture House 140 Maida Vale, Maida Vale
Edward Albert Stone/ Norfolk & Pryor - 1913
Muslim Community Centre
II
Bloomsbury (ABC/Gate/Renoir) Brunswick Square
Burrell, Foley & Fischer - 1972
Cinema
II

Greater London - City of London

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Barbican Arts Centre Silk Street, Barbican
architect-unknown - 1971-1982
Concerts/Cinema/Live Performances
II

Greater London - Ealing

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Dominion (Granada) High Street, Acton
Frank E. Bromige - 1937
Bingo Club
II
Palace (Gaumont/Odeon/Liberty/Himalaya Palace) 14 South Road, Southall
George Coles - 1929
Cinema
II*
Avenue (Odeon/Coronet) 268 Northfields Avenue, Northfields
Cecil Masey - 1932
Church
II*

Greater London - Greenwich

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Odeon (Coronet) Well Hall Road, Well Hall, Eltham
Andrew Mather/Horace Ward - 1936
Facade only remaining
II
Granada 174 Powis Street, Woolwich
Cecil Masey - 1937
Church
II*
Odeon (Coronet) John Wilson Street, Woolwich
George Coles - 1937
Church
II

Greater London - Hackney

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Kingsland Empire (Classic/Rio) 107 Kingsland High Road, Dalston
Percy C. Adams/George Coles/Frank E. Bromige - 1909/1937
Cinema
II
Hackney Empire 291 Mare Street, Hackney
Frank Matcham - 1901
Live Theatre
II*

Greater London - Hammersmith and Fulham

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gaumont Palace (Apollo) 45 Queen Caroline Street, Hammersmith
Robert Cromie - 1932
Live Theatre/Concerts
II*
Pavilion (Gaumont/Odeon) 58 Shepherd's Bush Green, Shepherd's Bush
Samuel Beverley/Frank T. Verity - 1923
Unused
II

Greater London - Haringey

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gaumont Palace (Odeon) 9 The Broadway, High Road, Wood Green
William Edward Trent/ Ernest F. Tulley - 1934
Church/Nightclub
II*
Odeon Fortis Green Road, Muswell Hill
George Coles - 1936
Cinema
II*
Palace Theatre, 443 High Road, Tottenham
Wylson and Long - 1908
Church
ll

Greater London - Harrow

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Granada Sheepcote Road, Harrow
J. Owen Bond - 1937
Health Club/Gym
II
Grosvenor (Gaumont/Odeon/Ace) 440 Alexandria Avenue, Rayners Lane
Frank E. Bromige - 1936
Church
II*

Greater London - Hillingdon

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regal 233 High Street, Uxbridge
Eric Norman Bailey - 1931
Nightclub/Gym
II*

Greater London - Islington

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Angel (Odeon) 7 Islington High Street, Islington
H. Courtnay Constantine - 1913
tower facade only survives
II
Carlton (ABC) 161 Essex Road, Islington
George Coles - 1930
Church
II*
Electric Theatre 75 Upper Street, Islington
architect-unknown - 1909
Retail
II
Astoria (Odeon/Rainbow) 232 Seven Sisters Road, Finsbury Park
Edward Albert Stone - 1930
Church
II*
Gaumont (Odeon) 419 Holloway Road, Holloway
C. Howard Crane - 1938
Cinema
Facade and Foyers only listed - II

Greater London - Kensington and Chelsea

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Coronet (Gaumont) 103 High Street, Notting Hill
W.G.R. Sprague - 1898
Cinema
II
Electric Palace (Classic/Gate) 87 High Street, Notting Hill Gate
William Hancock - 1911
Cinema
II
Electric (Imperial Playhouse) 191 Portobello Road, Notting Hill
Gerald Seymour Valentin - 1910
Cinema
II*
Royal Court Theatre Sloane Square, Chelsea
Walter Emden - 1888
Live Theatre
II

Greater London - Kingston upon Thames

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Granada 154 Clarence Street, Kingston upon Thames
George Coles - 1939
Nightclub
II
Regal (Union/ABC) 22 Richmond Road, Kingston upon Thames
Robert Cromie - 1932
Unknown
II

Greater London - Lambeth

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Astoria (Odeon/Academy) 211 Stockwell Road, Brixton
Edward Albert Stone - 1929
Concert Venue
II*
Electric Pavilion (Classic/Ritzy) Brixton Oval, Coldharbour Lane, Brixton
E.C. Homer & Lewis - 1911
Cinema
II
Regal (ABC) 5 High Road, Streatham
William Riddle Glen - 1938
Housing
Facade and Foyer only listed - II

Greater London - Lewisham

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Lewisham Theatre (Broadway Theatre) Catford Road, Catford
Bradshaw, Gass & Hope - 1932
Live Theatre/Cinema
II
Capitol (ABC) 11 London Road, Forest Hill
John Stanley Beard - 1929
Pub
II
Picture Palace Crofton Park, Rivoli, 346 Brockley Road, Brockley
architect-unknown - 1913
Ballroom
II

Greater London - Newham

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Coronation 501 High Street North, Manor Park
Clifford A. Aish - 1911/1921
Banquet Hall
II

Greater London - Richmond upon Thames

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Richmond (Odeon) 72 Hill Street, Richmond
Julian R. Leathart/W.F. Granger (Leathart & Granger) - 1930
Cinema
II

Greater London - Tower Hamlets

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Troxy (London Opera Centre) 490 Commercial Road, Stepney
George Coles - 1933
Banqueting Hall
II

Greater London - Southwark

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regal (ABC) 262 Camberwell Road, Camberwell
Leslie H. Kemp - 1940
Church
II

Greater London - Sutton

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gaumont Bishopsford Road, Rose Hill
Harry Weston - 1937
Bingo Club
II

Greater London - Waltham Forest

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Granada (ABC/EMD) 186 Hoe Street, Walthamstow
Cecil Masey - 1930
Unused
II*
Scala (Cameo/Plaza) 468 Hoe Street, Leyton
architect-unknown - 1913
Church
II

Greater London - Wandsworth

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Granada 50 Mitcham Road, Tooting
Cecil Masey - 1931
Bingo Club
I
Granada 58 St. John's Hill, Clapham Junction
H.B. Horner/Cecil Masey/ Leslie C. Norton - 1937
Church
II*
Grand (Essoldo) 21 St. John's Hill, Clapham Junction
Ernest A.E. Woodrow - 1900
Concerts/Nightclub
II

Greater London - Westminster

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Curzon 32 Curzon Street, Mayfair
H.G. Hammond/Sir John Burnett, Tait & Partners - 1966
Cinema
II
London Coliseum 38 St. Martin's Lane
Frank Matcham - 1904
Opera House
II*
New Gallery 121 Regent Street
Frank T. Verity/William Woodward & Sons/Nicholas & Dixon-Spain - 1910/1913/1925
Retail
II
Palace Theatre 109 Shaftesbury Avenue
Thomas Edward Collcutt, G.H. Holloway - 1891
Live Theatre
II*
Plaza (Paramount/Apollo) 19 Lower Regent Street
Frank T. Verity - 1926
Cinema
Facade only listed - II
West End (Rialto) 3 Coventry Street
Hippolyte Blanc - 1913
Casino
II
New Victoria (Apollo) 17 Wilton Road, Victoria
Ernest Walmsley Lewis/ William Edward Trent - 1930
Live Theatre
II*

Greater Manchester

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Grosvenor 137 Grosvenor Street, All Saints
architect-unknown - 1915
Bar
II
Regal (Twins/Studios/Dancehouse) 10 Oxford Road, Manchester
Pendleton & Dickson - 1930
Live Theatre
II
Apollo (ABC) Stockport Road, Ardwick Green
Peter Cummings/Alex M. Irvine - 1938
Concert Venue
II
Theatre Royal Corporation Street, Hyde, Tameside
Campbell & Horsley - 1902
Unused
II
Empire (Hippodrome Theatre/ABC/Tameside Hippodrome Theatre) 40 Oldham Road, Ashton-Under-Lyne
J.J. Alley/F.E. Drury/Joseph Gomersall(Drury & Gomersall) - 1904/1933
Unused
II
Forum (ABC) 456 Palatine Road, Northenden, Wythenshawe
Charles Hartley - 1934
Church
II
Pyramid (Odeon) 22 Washway Road, Sale
F.E. Drury/Joseph Gomersall (Drury & Gomersall) - 1933
Health Club/Gym
II
Salford (Rex) 194 Chapel Street, Salford
architect-unknown - 1912
Church
II
Victoria Theatre 14-18 Great Clowes Street, Salford
Bertie Crewes - 1900
Bingo Club
II
Art Knowsley Street, Bury
Albert Winstanley - 1922
Bar
II
Plaza Mersey Square, Stockport
William Thornley - 1932
Live Theatre/Cinema
II*
Longford (Essoldo) Chester Road, Stretford
Henry F. Elder - 1936
Unused
II

Hampshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Palace 35 Station Road, Aldershot
John Priestly Briggs (Frank Matcham & Company) - 1912
Live Music Venue
II
Palace 37 Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth
A.E. Cogswell - 1921
Nightclub
II
New Theatre Royal (Theatre Royal) 20-24 Guildhall Walk, Portsmouth
Charles John Phipps, Frank Matcham - 1884/1900
Live Theatre- restoring
II*
Kings Theatre Albert Road, Southsea
Frank Matcham - 1907
Live Theatre
II*
Plaza (Gaumont) Bradford Junction, Southsea
Henry J. Dyer & Son - 1928
Mosque/Muslim Community Centre
II
Theatre Royal (Royal Theatre) Jewry Street, Winchester
Frederick G.M. Chancellor - 1914
Live Theatre
II*

Hertfordshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Rex 1 High Street, Berkhamsted
David Evelyn Nye - 1938
Cinema
II

Humberside

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
National Picture Theatre 144 Beverley Road, Hull
Runton & Barry - 1914
Facade only, Auditorium bombed in 1941
II
Tower 52 Anlaby Road, Hull
H. Percival Binks - 1914
Nightclub-closed in 2008
II
Savoy (Gaumont/Odeon/Focus) 42 Victoria Street, Grimsby
architect-unknown - 1920
Restaurant/Retail
II

Kent

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Windsor (Palace) Harbour Street, Broadstairs
architect-unknown c1911
Cinema
II
Odeon (Royal) 9 Market Place, Faversham
Andrew Mather - 1936
Cinema
II
Cinema De-Luxe (Plaza) 140 High Street, Margate
Peter Dulvey Stonham - 1915
Disused
II
Dreamland Marine Terrace, Margate
Julian R. Leathart/W.F. Granger (Leathart & Granger) - 1935
Unused
II*
Theatre Royal Addington Street, Margate.
Jethro (architect-unknown - 1787) & Jethro T. Robinson - 1874
Theatre
II*
Opera House 88 Mount Pleasant Road, Tunbridge Wells
John Priestly Briggs - 1902
Wetherspoon pub.
II*
Carlton 25 St. Mildred's Road, Westgate-on-Sea
architect-unknown - 1910
Cinema
II

Lancashire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Exchange (Majestic/Essoldo/Classic/Unit 5-7/Apollo 5) King William Street, Blackburn
F.E. Drury/Joseph Gomersall (Drury & Gomersall) - 1865/1924/1932
Retail/Restaurant
I
Star (Unit 4) Plane Street, Blackburn
architect-unknown - 1902/1910
Mosque
II
Central (King Edward) Central Drive, Blackpool
architect-unknown - 1913
Nightclub
II
Grand Theatre 33 Church Street, Blackpool
Frank Matcham - 1894
Live Theatre
II*
Odeon 5 Dickson Road, Blackpool
W. Calder Robson/Harry Weedon - 1939
Live Performances /Nightclub/Bar
II
Opera House 97 Church Street, Blackpool
Charles MacKeith - 1939
Live Theatre
II*
Empire Theatre St. James's Street, Burnley
G.A. Rawcliffe/Bertie Crewe - 1894/1911
Unused
II
Theatre Royal (Grand) St. Leonardgate, Lancaster
Albert Winstanley - 1782/1908
Live Theatre
II
Palladium 21 Market Street, Lancaster
architect-unknown - 1914
Retail
facade only listed - II
Victoria Pavilion (Winter Gardens) Marine Road Central, Morecambe
Magnall & Littlewood (Frank Matcham) - 1897/1910
Disused
II*

Leicestershire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Odeon Rutland Street, Leicester
Robert Bullivant/Harry Weedon - 1938
Banqueting Hall/Conference Centre
II
Picture House 7 Granby Street, Leicester
H. Rigg (Naylor & Sale) - 1910/1925
Demolished - rear wall in Market Place is all that's listed
II
Odeon Baxtergate, Loughborough
Arthur J. Price (Harry Weedon Partnership) - 1936
Bingo Club
II

Liverpool

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Forum (ABC/Cannon) Lime Street, Liverpool
William Riddle Glen/ A. Ernest Shennan - 1931
Unused
II
Olympia West Derby Road, Everton, Liverpool
Frank Matcham - 1905
Performing Arts Venue
II*
Palladium 81 Seaforth Road, Seaforth, Crosby, Liverpool
architect-unknown - 1913
Gym
II
Grand 180 Lord Street, Southport
George E. Tonge - 1938
Casino
II

Norfolk

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gem (Windmill) Marine Parade, Great Yarmouth
Arthur S. Hewitt - 1908
Amusement Arcade
II
Empire Marine Parade, Great Yarmouth
Arthur S. Hewitt - 1911
Unused
II
Regent 85 Regent Road, Great Yarmouth
Francis Burdett Ward - 1914
nightclub/showbar
II
Majestic Tower Street, Kings Lynn
J.L. Carnell/W.D. White - 1928
Cinema
II

North Yorkshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Odeon East Parade, Harrogate
W.Calder Robson/Harry Weedon - 1936
Cinema
II
Exchange (Palace) Saville Street, Malton
architect-unknown - 1934
Cinema
II
Capitol Albermarle Crescent, Scarborough
Edwin Sheridan Gray (Gray & Evans) - 1929
Bingo Club
II
Odeon (Stephen Joseph) Westborough, Scarborough
Robert Bullivant/J. Cecil Clavering/Harry Weedon - 1936
Live Theatre
II
Electric (Scala) 19 Fossgate, York
William T. Whincup - 1911
Retail
II
Odeon (Reel) Blossom Street, York
Robert Bullivant/Harry Weedon - 1937
Cinema
II

Northamptonshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Exchange (Gaumont/Odeon) 4 The Parade, Market Place, Northampton
G. Alexander/W. Hull (Corn Exchange in 1851) - 1920
Cafe/Bar
II
Savoy (ABC/Cannon) Abingdon Square, Northampton
William Riddle Glen - 1936
Church
II

North Humberside

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Corn Exchange (Picture Playhouse) Market Place, Beverley
architect-unknown - 1911
Retail
II

Northumberland

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Wallaw 14 Union Street, Blyth
Percy Lindsay Browne/ Charles Alfred Harding (Percy Lindsay Browne, Son & Harding) - 1937
Pub
II

Nottinghamshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Palace Theatre Appletongate, Newark-on-Trent
Emily Briggs - 1920
Live Theatre/Films
II
Elite 33 Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham
James E. Adamson (Adamson & Kinns) - 1921
Nightclub/Office Space/Retail
II*
Picture House 33 Long Row, Nottingham
architect-unknown - 1912
Amusement Arcade
Facade only listed - II
CapitolChurchfield Lane, Radford, Nottingham
Reginald W.G. Cooper - 1936
Church
II
Majestic Coronation Street, Retford
Alfred J. Thraves - 1927
Live Theatre
II
Stanford Hall Stanford-on-Soar
Cecil Masey - 1937
Cinema/Theatre (currently disused)
II*

Oxfordshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Oxford Super (ABC/Odeon) Magdalen Street, Oxford
J.C. Leed - 1924
Cinema
II
Ultimate Picture Palace 53 Jeune Street, Oxford
John R. Wilkins - 1911
Cinema
II
Regal 300 Cowley Road, Cowley, Oxford
Robert Cromie - 1937
Christian Life Centre
II

Shropshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Granada 6 Castle Street, Shrewsbury
Cecil Masey - 1934
Bingo Club
II

Somerset

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Forum Southgate Street, Bath
A.Stuart Gray/ William Henry Watkins - 1934
Church & Concert Hall
II*
Electric (Beau Nash/ABC) 22 Westgate Street, Bath
Bertie Crewe/ Alfred J. Taylor - 1910/1920
Comedy Club
II
Palace Theatre Saw Close, Bath
Wylson & Long -1895
Bingo Club
II
Picture House (Curzon) 46 Old Church Road, Clevedon
Victor Cox - 1912/1920-22
Cinema
II
Gaumont Palace (Odeon) Corporation Street, Taunton
William T. Benslyn - 1932
Unused
II
Regal Priory Road, Wells
Ernest S. Roberts - 1935
Unused
II
Odeon 18 Walliscote Road, Weston-super-Mare
T. Cecil Howitt - 1935
Cinema
II

South Yorkshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Abbeydale 387 Abbeydale Road, Sheffield
Pascal J. Stienlet (Dixon & Stienlet) - 1920
Bar/Community Arts Centre/Snooker Club
II
Adelphi Vicarage Road, Attercliffe, Sheffield
architect-unknown - 1920
Unused
II

Staffordshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Ritz (Gaumont/Odeon/Robins) Guild Street, Burton-on-Trent
John Fairweather/Thomas Jenkins - 1934
Unused
II
Picture House Bridge Street, Stafford
Campbell & Fairhurst - 1914
Bar
II
Regent (Gaumont/Odeon) Piccadilly, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent
William Edward Trent - 1929
Live Theatre
II*

Suffolk

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regent (Gaumont/Odeon) 3 St. Helen?s Street, Ipswich
William Edward Trent - 1929
Live Theatre
II
Gainsborough East Street, Sudbury
Sydney Naish - 1912
Nightclub
II

Surrey

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Embassy (Cannon/ABC/Odeon) 22 High Street, Esher
David Evelyn Nye - 1937
Cinema
II

Tyne and Wear

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
New Imperia Victoria Square, Felling, Gateshead
J. Newton Fatkin - 1910
Bingo Club
II
News/Tyneside 10 Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne
George Bell (Dixon & Bell)
Cinema
II
Tyne (Stoll Picture Theatre) 105 Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne
William B. Parnell - 1867
Live Theatre
I

Warwickshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Ritz (ABC) 122 Abbey Street, Nuneaton
Verity & Beverly - 1937
Unknown
II

West Midlands

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Clifton 564 Walsall Road, Great Barr, Birmingham
Ernest S. Roberts - 1938
Restaurant
II
Royalty 308 High Street, Harborne, Birmingham
Horace G. Bradley - 193
Bingo
II
Odeon Kettlehouse Road, Kingstanding, Birmingham
J. Cecil Clavering/Harry Weedon - 1935
Bingo Club
II
Odeon 22 Castle Hill, Dudley
Budge Reid/Harry Weedon - 1937
Jehovah?s Witness Hall
II
Rink (Gaumont)118 Windmill Lane, Smethwick
William T. Benslyn - 1930
Unused
II
Odeon (Empire) Birmingham Road, Sutton Coldfield
J. Cecil Clavering/Harry Weedon - 1936
Cinema
II
Odeon Skinner Street, Wolverhampton
P.J. Price/Harry Weedon - 1937
Banqueting venue
II

West Sussex

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Assembly Rooms (Queen?s Hall/ Picturedrome/Classic/Cannon/MGM) 51 Canada Grove, Bognor Regis
Arthur Smith (1886) & Peter Dulvey Stonham (1919)
Cinema
II
Corn Exchange (Exchange/Granada) 19-20 East Street, Chichester
G.S. Hall & G. de Wild, Robert Cromie 1928/1948
Retail
II
Kursall (Electric/Dome) 21 Marine Parade, Worthing
Theophilius A. Allen - 1931
Cinema
II*

West Yorkshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Picture House (Gaumont/Astra) Ward?s End, Halifax
architect-unknown - 1913
Nightclub
II
Regal (ABC) Ward?s End, Halifax
William Riddle Glen - 1938
Nightclub
II
Picture House New Road, Hebden Bridge
architect-unknown 1919-1921
Live Performances/Cinema
II
Empire 80 John William Street, Huddersfield
Stocks & Sykes - 1913
Cinema/Retail
II
Princess 3 Northumberland Street, Huddersfield
Clifford Hickson - 1923
Casino proposed in 2008
II
Hyde Park 73 Brudenell Road, Headingley, Leeds
architect-unknown - 1914
Cinema
II
News (Classic/Tatler) City Square, Leeds
Cecil Masey - 1938
Unused
II
Majestic City Square, Leeds
J.C. Maxwell/Pascal J. Stienlet - 1922
Nightclub
II
Paramount (Odeon) The Headrow, Leeds
Frank T. Verity/Samuel Beverley (Verity & Beverley) - 1932
Housing
Facade only listed - II
Plaza (Assembly Rooms) 32 New Briggate, Leeds
George Corson, James Robertson Watson 1888 & 1923
II*
Theatre Royal & Opera House (Essoldo) 12 Drury Lane, Wakefield
Frank Matcham - 1894
Live Theatre
II*

Wiltshire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Gaumont Palace (Odeon) 15 New Canal, Salisbury
William Edward Trent - 1931
Cinema
Rear II Front I

Worcestershire

Name/Location
Designer/Year
Current Usage
Grading
Regal 41 Port Street, Evesham
Archibald Hurley Robinson - 1932
Cinema/live performance
II
Regal 67 Teme Street, Tenbury Wells
Ernest S. Roberts - 1937
Live Theatre/Cinema
II
Northwick Ombersley Road, Worcester
C. Edmund Wilford - 1938
Retail
II